Main Content RSS Feed

Jamaica Jamaica. Legislative Election 1997

JAMAICA
LEGISLATIVE ELECTION OF 18 DECEMBER 1997
=========================================================
Election to the House of Representatives
Source: Jamaica Gleaner website

Parties
---------------------------------------------------------
* JLP - Jamaica Labour      Party
* NDM - National Democratic Movement
* PNP - People's National      Party

These statistics do not include independent and minor
Party candidates.

NATIONAL SUMMARY
=========================================================
Party                            votes    %       seats
---------------------------------------------------------
Jamaica Labour Party             302,578  39.1     9
National Democratic Movement      40,483  05.2     -
People's National Party          431,138  55.7    51
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                            774,199          60
---------------------------------------------------------

VOTING BY CONSTITUENCY
=========================================================

CLARENDON CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Henry Richard Chen            NDM      4,854  28.2
Coy GRANDISON                 JLP      7,454  43.3
Mike Henry *                  PNP      4,888  28.4
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 17,196
---------------------------------------------------------

CLARENDON NORTH
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Horace DALLEY *               PNP      6,846  58.0
Capt R Francis                JLP      4,723  40.0
Ali McDonald                  NDM        226  01.9
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,795
---------------------------------------------------------

CLARENDON NORTH-CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
George LYN *                  PNP      5,672  50.4
Pearnel Charles               JLP      5,195  46.2
Dr D Dyer-Morgan              NDM        374  00.3
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,241
---------------------------------------------------------

CLARENDON NORTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
C Marshall *                  PNP      5,739  42.9
Michael Stern                 NDM      1,688  12.6
Cliff STONE                   JLP      5,943  44.4
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 13,370
---------------------------------------------------------

CLARENDON SOUTH-EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Basil BURRELL +               PNP      7,226  48.7
St Andrew Sinclair            NDM        412  02.8
E B Singh                     JLP      7,195  48.5
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 14,833
---------------------------------------------------------

CLARENDON SOUTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Charles LEARMOND +            PNP      7,737  61.5
Joel Williams                 JLP      4,535  36.0
V Bailey-Coke                 NDM        315  02.5
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 12,587
---------------------------------------------------------

HANOVER EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Delbert Blair                 NDM        341  03.3
Canute BROWN +                PNP      5,576  54.8
Basil Buck                    JLP      4,253  41.8
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 10,170
---------------------------------------------------------

HANOVER WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Ben CLARE *                   PNP      6,978  55.0
Shaun Reynolds                NDM        898  07.1
Travis Spence                 JLP      4,805  37.9
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 12,681
---------------------------------------------------------

KINGSTON CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Ronald THWAITES +             PNP      6,910  59.4
Christine Marcia-Davis        JLP      4,643  39.9
Charles Gangasingh            NDM         70  00.6
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,623
---------------------------------------------------------

KINGSTON EAST AND PORT RYL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
R Danny French                NDM        149  01.6
Hon Phillip PAULWELL *        PNP      8,098  86.3
Wellesley Richards            JLP      1,136  12.1
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                  9,383
---------------------------------------------------------

KINGSTON WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Sydney Errar                  PNP      2,072  15.3
Anthony Morgan                NDM         33  00.2
Rt Hon Edward SEAGA *         JLP     11,440  84.4
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 13,545
---------------------------------------------------------

MANCHESTER CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Frank Genus                   JLP      5,305  37.5
Hon John JUNOR *              PNP      7,987  56.5
Janet McGowan                 NDM        846  06.0
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 14,138
---------------------------------------------------------

MANCHESTER NORTH-EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Wayne Chen                    NDM      1,851  12.9
Errol Gentles                 PNP      5,569  38.7
Audley SHAW *                 JLP      6,965  48.4
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 14,385
---------------------------------------------------------

MANCHESTER NORTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Dean PEART *                  PNP      7,631  66.8
Ransford Uter                 JLP      3,305  28.9
Tim Scarlett                  NDM        488  04.3
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,424
---------------------------------------------------------

MANCHESTER SOUTH
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Eddie Muschamp                NDM        299  02.2
Michael PEART *               PNP      8,029  60.4
Authur Williams               JLP      4,965  37.3
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 13,293
---------------------------------------------------------

PORTLAND EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Mernell Lindner               NDM        213  01.7
Donald RHODD +                PNP      7,738  62.4
Sam Roberts                   JLP      4,438  35.8
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 12,389
---------------------------------------------------------

PORTLAND WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Errol ENNIS *                 PNP      6,282  60.3
H Hammond                     JLP      4,129  39.7
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 10,411
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Dr P Broderick                JLP      4,626  41.9
Colin CAMPBELL *              PNP      5,112  46.4
Wentworth Charles             NDM      1,293  11.7
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,031
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW EAST-CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Godfrey McAllister            JLP      2,419  22.5
Hon Dr Peter PHILLIPS *       PNP      7,881  73.4
Errol Stephenson              NDM        440  04.1
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 10,740
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW EAST RURAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Horace CLUE *                 PNP      6,769  53.7
Dr A Foote                    NDM      1,026  08.1
Ossie Harding                 JLP      4,819  38.2
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 12,614
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW NORTH-CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Barbara Clarke                NDM      1,405  14.7
Sonia Rickards                PNP      3,609  37.7
Karl SAMUDA *                 JLP      4,558  47.6
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                  9,572
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW NORTH-EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Delroy CHUCK                  JLP      4,779  49.9
K Kirlew-Robertson *          PNP      3,330  34.8
Douglas Vaz                   NDM      1,459  15.2
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                  9,568
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW NORTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Dr J Ford                     PNP      3,833  40.5
Derrick SMITH *               JLP      4,711  49.7
Cordette Lewis                NDM        924  09.7
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                  9,468
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW SOUTH
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
John Causewell                NDM         54  00.4
Hon Dr Omar DAVIES *          PNP     12,616  90.8
Dennis Messias                JLP      1,217  08.8
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 13,887
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW SOUTH-EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Harold Brady                  JLP      3,247  33.7
Hon Easton DOUGLAS *          PNP      5,686  59.1
Peter Townsend                NDM        686  07.1
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                  9,619
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW SOUTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Hon Portia SIMPSON *          PNP     15,385  98.0
Basil Smith                   JLP        312  02.0
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 15,697
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Lee Clarke                    JLP      3,099  24.8
Nelson Quarry                 NDM        119  00.9
O T WILLIAMS *                PNP      9,271  74.2
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 12,489
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW WEST-CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Warren BLAKE +                PNP      8,436  47.4
Andre Holness                 JLP      8,314  46.7
Steve Dally                   NDM         42  00.2
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 17,792
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW WEST RURAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Louis Josephs                 NDM        724  05.2
Vernon ROBINSON *             PNP      6,710  48.7
Neil Seaton                   JLP      6,353  46.1
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 13,787
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANN NORTH-EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Mike Belnavis                 JLP      6,937  41.6
Danny MELVILLE *              PNP      9,226  55.3
Dr O Tomlinson                NDM        518  03.1
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 16,681
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANN NORTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Hon Arnold BERTRAM *          PNP      8,241  54.5
Ernest Smith                  JLP      6,632  43.9
Godfrey Waugh                 NDM        245  01.6
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 15,118
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANN SOUTH-EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Harry Douglas                 NDM        258  02.2
Hon Seymour MULLINGS *        PNP      8,472  73.7
Richard Toyloy                JLP      2,759  24.0
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,489
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ANN SOUTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Dr N Gallimore *              JLP      5,749  45.6
Albert Lyon                   NDM        494  03.9
Glenville SHAW                PNP      6,369  50.5
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 12,612
---------------------------------------------------------

ST CATHERINE CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Hugh Perrin                   PNP      2,066  19.6
Babsy GRANGE                  JLP      5,400  51.2
Bruce Golding *               NDM      3,082  29.2
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 10,548
---------------------------------------------------------

ST CATHERINE EAST-CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Vancliffe Hammond             JLP      2,967  27.8
Hon Keith KNIGHT *            PNP      7,088  66.4
Gersham McLaughlin            NDM        620  05.8
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 10,675
---------------------------------------------------------

ST CATHERINE NORTH-EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Bancroft Anglin               NDM        119  01.2
Abe Dabdoub                   JLP      4,712  49.2
Phyllis MITCHELL *            PNP      4,750  49.6
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                  9,581
---------------------------------------------------------

ST CATHERINE NORTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Hyacinth Bennett              NDM        416  03.5
Dr S Nesbeth                  JLP      3,734  31.3
Hon Robert PICKERSGILL *      PNP      7,775  65.2
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,925
---------------------------------------------------------

ST CATHERINE SOUTH
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Fitz JACKSON *                PNP      7,531  56.8
Wayne Leahong                 NDM        715  05.4
James Robertson               JLP      5,011  37.8
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 13,257
---------------------------------------------------------

ST CATHERINE SOUTH-CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Sharon HAY-WEBSTER +          PNP      9,795  61.3
Tom Tavares-Finson            JLP      5,986  37.5
Clyde Williams                NDM        193  01.2
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 15,974
---------------------------------------------------------

ST CATHERINE SOUTH-EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Janet Mignott                 JLP      3,282  29.7
Hon Dr Paul ROBERTSON *       PNP      6,849  61.9
David Wong-Ken                NDM        934  08.4
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,065
---------------------------------------------------------

ST CATHERINE SOUTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Jennifer EDWARDS *            PNP      8,239  51.7
Icy Golding                   NDM        642  04.0
E Warmington                  JLP      7,042  44.2
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 15,923
---------------------------------------------------------

ST CATHERINE WEST-CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Alethia BARKER +              PNP      5,737  50.2
Ken Baugh                     JLP      5,198  45.5
Marcella Williams             NDM        499  04.4
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,434
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ELIZABETH NORTH-EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Hon Roger CLARKE *            PNP     10,058  68.9
Winston Lewis                 NDM        298  02.0
Basil Perriel                 JLP      4,239  29.0
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 14,595
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ELIZABETH NORTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Mel Brown *                   PNP      5,437  46.5
J C HUTCHINSON                JLP      5,949  50.8
Toussaint Lewis               NDM        314  02.7
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,700
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ELIZABETH SOUTH-EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Earle Powell                  NDM        513  03.4
Derrick ROCHESTER *           PNP      8,165  55.0
Frank Whitter                 JLP      6,160  41.5
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 14,838
---------------------------------------------------------

ST ELIZABETH SOUTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Hon Danny BUCHANAN *          PNP      7,956  52.3
Derrick Sangster              JLP      7,246  47.7
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 15,202
---------------------------------------------------------

ST JAMES EAST-CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
E Bartlett                    JLP      5,126  44.9
Violet NEILSON *              PNP      5,851  51.3
Robert Russell                NDM        435  03.8
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,412
---------------------------------------------------------

ST JAMES NORTH-WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Pat Austin                    NDM        546  03.6
Horace Chang                  JLP      6,691  44.0
C Miller TULLOCH *            PNP      7,963  52.4
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 15,200
---------------------------------------------------------

ST JAMES SOUTH
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Lincoln Hew                   NDM        491  04.4
Derrick KELLIER *             PNP      7,107  64.3
Lloyd Smith                   JLP      3,449  31.2
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,047
---------------------------------------------------------

ST JAMES WEST-CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Ainsley Blair                 NDM        618  05.2
Tony Lewin                    JLP      5,246  44.3
Arthur NELSON *               PNP      5,973  50.5
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,837
---------------------------------------------------------

ST MARY CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Horace CLARKE *               PNP      7,646  61.8
S Haughton-James              JLP      4,548  36.8
Larry Robertson               NDM        168  01.3
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 12,362
---------------------------------------------------------

ST MARY SOUTH-EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Don Creary                    JLP      4,976  41.5
Harry DOUGLAS *               PNP      6,460  53.8
Lorane Ferguson               NDM        561  04.7
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 11,997
---------------------------------------------------------

ST MARY WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Terry GILLETTE *              PNP      8,244  55.0
Hyacinth Knight               JLP      6,441  43.0
Austin Lee                    NDM        293  01.9
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 14,978
---------------------------------------------------------

ST THOMAS EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Dr Fenton FERGUSON *          PNP      7,525  54.9
Vic Hutchinson                NDM        163  01.2
Dennis Wright                 JLP      6,013  43.9
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 13,701
---------------------------------------------------------

ST THOMAS WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Judith Forbes                 NDM        276  01.8
Anthony HYLTON *              PNP      7,726  50.6
Dorothy Lightbourne           JLP      7,261  47.6
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 15,263
---------------------------------------------------------

TRELAWNY NORTH
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Charles Hoshing               JLP      6,826  41.2
Philip Service                NDM        358  02.2
Wendell STEWART +             PNP      9,387  56.6
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 16,571
---------------------------------------------------------

TRELAWNY SOUTH
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Alfred Chen                   JLP      4,605  43.3
Doreen CHEN                   PNP      4,767  44.9
Brascoe Lee *                 NDM      1,251  11.8
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 10,623
---------------------------------------------------------

WESTMORELAND CENTRAL
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Hon Dr Karl BLYTHE *          PNP     10,735  59.7
Trevor Brooks                 JLP      6,448  35.9
Peter Massey                  NDM        785  04.4
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 17,968
---------------------------------------------------------

WESTMORELAND EAST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Daniel Dawes                  JLP      3,733  27.1
Rt Hon Percival PATTERSON *   PNP      9,874  71.6
Steadman Roach                NDM        174  01.3
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 13,781
---------------------------------------------------------

WESTMORELAND WEST
=========================================================
Candidate                     Party   Votes   %
---------------------------------------------------------
Russell Hammond               NDM      3,275  21.6
Wykeham McNEIL +              PNP      8,519  56.3
Patrick Williams              JLP      3,329  22.0
---------------------------------------------------------
Total                                 15,123
---------------------------------------------------------


Trackback URL

RSS Feed for This PostPost a Comment