JAMAICA
LEGISLATIVE ELECTIONS OF 16 OCTOBER 2002
===================================================================
Elections to the House of Representatives
Source: Jamaicaelections website
Parties
-------------------------------------------------------------------
* JLP - Jamaica Labour Party
* PNP - People's National Party
NATIONAL SUMMARY OF VOTES AND SEATS
===================================================================
Votes and seats are compared with those won in the elections of
December 1997.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Party Votes % Seats
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Jamaica Labour Party 346,763 47.2 (+08.1) 25 (+16)
People's National Party 383,838 52.2 (-03.5) 35 (-16)
Others 3,978 00.5 -
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 734,579 60
-------------------------------------------------------------------
VOTING BY CONSTITUENCY
===================================================================
CLARENDON CENTRAL (20,890)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Mike HENRY + JLP 5,474 65.0 (+21.7)
Leopold Hylton PNP 2,945 35.0 (+06.6)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 8,419
-------------------------------------------------------------------
CLARENDON NORTHERN (17,569)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Laurie Broderick JLP 5,292 46.8 (+06.8
Horace DALLEY * PNP 6,004 53.2 (-04.8)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 11,296
-------------------------------------------------------------------
CLARENDON NORTH CENTRAL (17,153)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Pearnel CHARLES JLP 5,823 56.2 (+10.0)
Aaron Golding 23 00.2
George Lyn * PNP 4,519 43.6 (-06.8)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 10,365
-------------------------------------------------------------------
CLARENDON NORTH WEST (20,404)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard AZAN PNP 6,545 52.2 (+09.3)
Michael Stern 174 01.4
Cliff Stone * JLP 5,825 46.4 (+02.0)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 12,544
-------------------------------------------------------------------
CLARENDON SOUTH EAST (26,212)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Basil Burrel * PNP 7,224 48.1 (-00.6)
Andrade Sinclair 111 00.7
Rudyard SPENCER JLP 7,685 51.2 (+02.7)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 15,020
-------------------------------------------------------------------
CLARENDON SOUTH WEST (18,892)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles LEARMOND * PNP 6,921 58.0 (-03.5)
Valton Simpson 41 00.3
Joel Williams JLP 4,967 41.6 (+05.6)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 11,929
-------------------------------------------------------------------
HANOVER EAST (17,821)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Barry GRAY JLP 5,744 53.0 (+11.2)
Lloyd Hill + PNP 5,065 46.8 (-08.0)
Winston Malcolm 22 00.2
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 10,831
-------------------------------------------------------------------
HANOVER WEST (21,188)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Ralston ANSON + PNP 7,442 56.3 (+01.3)
Leonard Sharpe 40 00.3
Travis Spence JLP 5,735 43.4 (+05.5)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 13,217
-------------------------------------------------------------------
KINGSTON CENTRAL (17,128)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Junior Juan Anderson 24 00.3
Charlton Collie JLP 3,307 37.7 (-02.2)
Victor CUMMINGS + PNP 5,439 62.0 (+02.6)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 8,770
-------------------------------------------------------------------
KINGSTON EAST AND PORT ROYAL (17,976)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Muhammad Abdus-Salaam 150 01.6
Phillip PAULWELL * PNP 7,984 83.9 (-02.4)
Bruce Rattray 69 00.7
Peter Sangster JLP 1,317 13.8 (+01.7)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 9,520
-------------------------------------------------------------------
KINGSTON WESTERN (16,580)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Lloyd B Martin 79 00.6
Edward SEAGA * JLP 10,481 85.9 (+01.5)
Joseph Witter PNP 1,645 13.5 (-01.8)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 12,205
-------------------------------------------------------------------
MANCHESTER CENTRAL (25,198)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Norman Horne JLP 7,180 46.2 (+08.7)
Bingroy Elliott 102 00.7
John JUNOR * PNP 8,262 53.1 (-03.4)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 15,544
-------------------------------------------------------------------
MANCHESTER NORTH EAST (20,681)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Dorothy Miller PNP 6,483 46.8 (+08.1)
Audley SHAW * JLP 7,357 53.2 (+04.8)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 13,840
-------------------------------------------------------------------
MANCHESTER NORTH WEST (19,091)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Cllinton Dietrich 77 00.7
James Doran JLP 4,063 37.4 (+08.5)
Dean PEART * PNP 6,723 61.9 (-04.9)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 10,863
-------------------------------------------------------------------
MANCHESTER SOUTH (21,397)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Michael PEART * PNP 7,997 58.4 (-02.0)
Noel Simpson JLP 5,705 41.6 (+04.3)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 13,702
-------------------------------------------------------------------
PORTLAND EAST (24,232)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Dennis Minott JLP 5,584 40.6 (+04.8)
Donald RHODD * PNP 8,180 59.4 (-03.0)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 13,764
-------------------------------------------------------------------
PORTLAND WEST (17,195)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Errol ENNIS * PNP 5,795 51.0 (-09.3)
Kenneth Rowe JLP 5,515 48.5 (+08.8)
Hugh Shirley 59 00.5
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 11,369
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW EASTERN (19,893)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
St Aubyn BARTLETT JLP 5,615 50.6 (+08.7)
Colin Campbell * PNP 5,171 46.6 (+00.2)
Al Miller 316 02.8
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 11,102
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW EAST CENTRAL (22,771)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
James Francis 81 00.8
Micheal Greenland 20 00.2
Dr Peter PHILLIPS * PNP 6,403 64.3 (-09.1)
Claude Ridell JLP 3,447 34.6 (+12.1)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 9,951
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW EAST RURAL (25,160)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Oliver Clue + PNP 6,545 48.5 (-05.2)
Joseph HIBBERT JLP 6,960 51.5 (+13.3)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 13,505
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW NORTH CENTRAL (17,288)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Barbara Clarke PNP 3,371 36.3 (-01.4)
Karl SAMUDA * JLP 5,818 62.7 (+15.1)
Garnett Whyte 88 01.0
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 9,277
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW NORTH EAST (16,242)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Raoul Alder 53 00.6
Delroy CHUCK * JLP 5,952 67.9 (+18.0)
Leonard Grean PNP 2,760 31.5 (-03.3)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 8,765
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW NORTH WEST (18,316)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Dilpie Champagnie 18 00.2
Rose Higgins 156 01.6
Derrick SMITH * JLP 5,484 58.1 (+08.4)
Neena Wilson PNP 3,774 40.0 (-00.5)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 9,432
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW SOUTH (18,028)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Dr Omar DAVIES * PNP 11,202 95.1 (+04.3)
Dennis Messias JLP 578 04.9 (-03.9)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 11,780
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW SOUTH EAST (18,325)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Phillip Henriques JLP 4,048 43.9 (+10.2)
Maxine HENRY-WILSON + PNP 5,037 54.7 (-04.4)
Peter Townsend 127 01.4
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 9,212
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW SOUTH WEST (20,102)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Garnett Reid JLP 604 05.9 (+03.9)
Portia SIMPSON-MILLER * PNP 9,688 94.1 (-03.9)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 10,292
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW WESTERN (24,485)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Curtis Campbell 42 00.4
Leeroy Lindsay 16 00.2
John Ngunu 14 00.1
O T WILLIAMS * PNP 6,001 61.7 (-12.5)
Joyce Young JLP 3,652 37.5 (+12.7)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 9,725
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW WEST CENTRAL (22,370)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Andrew HOLNESS JLP 6,806 55.3 (+08.6)
Lillian James 38 00.3
Patrick Roberts + PNP 5,391 43.8 (-03.6)
Patrick Roberts 80 00.6
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 12,315
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANDREW WEST RURAL (28,170)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Carol Archer + PNP 1,419 35.6 (-13.1)
Hyacinth Bennett 28 00.7
Andrew GALLIMORE JLP 2,531 63.5 (+17.4)
Lawrence McKenzie 3 00.1
Horace Matthews 4 00.1
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 3,985
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANN NORTH EAST (31,632)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Arlene Campbell 32 00.1
Carol Jackson + PNP 9,975 47.4 (-07.9)
Camara Mkrumah 24 00.1
Shahine ROBINSON JLP 11,015 52.3 (+10.7)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 21,046
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANN NORTH WEST (23,594)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Michael Asher 77 00.5
Arnold BERTRAM * PNP 7,383 49.8 (-04.7)
Toussaint Lewin 140 00.9
Verna Parchment JLP 7,227 48.7 (+04.8)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 14,827
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANN SOUTH EAST (17,996)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Leeroy Campbell 25 00.2
Peter Fakourie JLP 4,236 36.3 (+12.3)
Aloun NDOMBET-ASAMBA + PNP 7,394 63.4 (-10.3)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 11,655
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ANN SOUTH WEST (17,311)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
David Abrikan 34 00.3
Glenville Shaw * PNP 5,070 45.5 (-05.0)
Ernie SMITH JLP 6,045 54.2 (+08.6)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 11,149
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST CATHERINE CENTRAL (27,216)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Olivia GRANGE * JLP 8,096 74.9 (+23.7)
Pepon Ruddock 153 01.4
Homer Whyte PNP 2,553 23.6 (-04.0)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 10,802
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST CATHERINE EAST CENTRAL (18,191)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Ainsworth Campbell 197 01.8
Keith KNIGHT * PNP 6,292 58.5 (-07.9)
Raymoth Notice JLP 4,264 39.6 (+11.8)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 10,753
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST CATHERINE NORTH EAST (15,600)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Abe DABDOUB JLP 5,278 53.4 (+04.2)
Phyllis Mitchell * PNP 4,605 46.6 (-03.0)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 9,883
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST CATHERINE NORTH WEST (16,918)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Sandara Nesbeth JLP 4,683 40.5 (+09.2)
Robert PICKERSGILL * PNP 6,881 59.5 (-05.7)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 11,564
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST CATHERINE SOUTH (32,190)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitz JACKSON * PNP 8,559 54.6 (-02.2)
Denzil Taylor 121 00.8
Errol Williamson JLP 6,987 44.6 (+06.8)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 15,667
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST CATHERINE SOUTH CENTRAL (23,701)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Trevon Garvey JLP 5,577 43.7 (+06.2)
Sharon HAYE WEBSTER * PNP 7,190 56.3 (-05.0)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 12,767
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST CATHERINE SOUTH EAST (26,073)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Merlene Chambers 88 00.7
Dr Paul ROBERTSON * PNP 7,053 55.5 (-06.4)
Trevor Sharras 11 00.1
Arther Williams JLP 5,551 43.7 (+14.0)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 12,703
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST CATHERINE SOUTH WEST (30,672)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Jennifer Edwards * PNP 7,834 46.2 (-05.5)
Hugh Thompson 126 00.7
Everald WARMINGTON JLP 8,988 53.0 (+08.8)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 16,948
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST CATHERINE WEST CENTRAL (21,278)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Alethia Barker * PNP 4,245 37.3 (-12.9)
Ken BAUGH JLP 7,133 62.7 (+17.2)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 11,378
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ELIZABETH NORTH EAST (22,491)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Roger CLARKE * PNP 8,532 62.1 (-06.8)
Basil Perriel JLP 5,211 37.9 (+08.9)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 13,743
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ELIZABETH NORTH WEST (16,918)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
J.C HUTCHINSON * JLP 5,465 50.6 (-00.2)
Stanley Redwood PNP 5,345 49.4 (+02.9)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 10,810
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ELIZABETH SOUTH EAST (21,495)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Lenworth BLAKE + PNP 7,588 50.1 (-04.9)
Earle Powell 30 00.2
Franklyn Witter JLP 7,515 49.7 (+08.2)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 15,133
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST ELIZABETH SOUTH WEST (21,365)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Donald Buchanan * PNP 7,576 49.7 (-02.6)
Derrick SANGSTER JLP 7,665 50.3 (+02.6)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 15,241
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST JAMES EAST CENTRAL (18,191)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Edmund BARTLETT JLP 6,323 55.1 (+10.2)
Donald Colomathi * PNP 5,117 44.6 (-06.7)
Cameron Cornel 25 00.2
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 11,465
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST JAMES NORTH WEST (31,731)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Ras Astor Black 35 00.2
Gordon Brown + PNP 6,827 42.0 (-10.4)
Horace CHANG JLP 9,270 57.0 (+13.0)
Apollone Reid 128 00.8
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 16,260
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST JAMES SOUTH (18,006)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Derrick KELLIER * PNP 5,941 56.8 (-07.5)
Carl Rhoden JLP 4,510 43.1 (+11.9)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 10,451
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST JAMES WEST CENTRAL (23,516)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Clive MULLINGS JLP 7,047 54.3 (+10.0)
Juan Reid 47 00.4
Hugh Solomon + PNP 5,888 45.4 (-05.1)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 12,982
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST MARY CENTRAL (19,214)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Morais GUY + PNP 7,562 60.8 (-01.0)
Antoinette Haughton-Cardenas 129 01.0
Sutcliffe Haughton-James JLP 4,728 38.0 (+01.2)
Garth Officer 19 00.2
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 12,438
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST MARY SOUTH EAST (18,910)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Harry DOUGLAS PNP 6,145 50.5 (-03.3)
Lorane Ferguson 233 01.9
Patrick Harrison 23 00.2
Tarn Peralto JLP 5,774 47.4 (+05.9)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 12,175
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST MARY WESTERN (24,792)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Hyacinth Knight JLP 7,376 47.5 (+04.5)
Neil McGILL + PNP 8,091 52.1 (-02.9)
Ralph Purcell 35 00.2
Delmares White 20 00.1
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 15,522
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST THOMAS EASTERN (22,295)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Dr Fenton FERGUSON * PNP 7,378 54.9 ( 00.0)
Trevor Webley 36 00.3
Dennis Wright JLP 6,023 44.8 (+00.9)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 13,437
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ST THOMAS WESTERN (27,064)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Anthony Hylton * PNP 7,364 46.1 (-04.5)
James ROBERTSON JLP 8,626 53.9 (+06.3)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 15,990
-------------------------------------------------------------------
TRELAWNY NORTH (25,188)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Olive Gardner 100 00.6
Patrick HARRIS + PNP 9,023 54.2 (-02.4)
Christopher Jobson JLP 7,526 45.2 (+04.0)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 16,649
-------------------------------------------------------------------
TRELAWNY SOUTH (15,438)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Doreen Chen * PNP 4,406 42.7 (-02.2)
Jeffery Johnson 35 00.3
Devon McDANIEL JLP 5,886 57.0 (+13.7)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 10,327
-------------------------------------------------------------------
WESTMORELAND CENTRAL (28,295)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Dr Karl BLYTHE * PNP 9,598 59.6 (-00.1)
Trevor Brooks JLP 6,498 40.4 (+04.5)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 16,096
-------------------------------------------------------------------
WESTMORELAND EASTERN (21,020)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Don Foote JLP 2,335 28.7 (+01.6)
Percival PATTERSON * PNP 5,809 71.3 (-00.3)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 8,144
-------------------------------------------------------------------
WESTMORELAND WESTERN (24,027)
===================================================================
Candidate Party Votes %
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Patrick Atkinson JLP 5,356 38.2 (+16.2)
Wykeham McNEIL * PNP 8,679 61.8 (+05.5)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Total 14,035
-------------------------------------------------------------------